RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] well as all of the favorable inferences
which reasonably could be drawn therefrom, a
reasonable jury could find guilt of the
charge beyond a reasonable doubt.
We are satisfied that defendant is entitled to a judgment
of acquittal as a matter of law because the record developed at
trial is devoid of any evidence to support the jury's guilty
verdict on Count 12, charging defendant with second degree
hindering apprehension in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-3(b)(3).
B
Witness Tampering
Count 14 charged defendant with third degree tampering with
a witness, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a)(1) and/or (2),
which provides:
A person commits an offense if, believing
that an official proceeding or investigation
is pending or about to be instituted or has
been instituted, he [or she] knowingly
engages in conduct which a reasonable person
would believe would cause a witness or
informant to:
(1) Testify or inform falsely;
55 A-4667-11T1
(2) Withhold any testimony,
information, document or thing[.]
In D.A., supra, 191 N.J. at 169, the Court compared the
hindering statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-3(b), with the tampering
statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5. Writing on behalf of a unanimous
Court, Justice Long explained:
[T]hough both the tampering statute,
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5, and the hindering statute,