Connie Harrison v. Hubert Harrison (mem. dec.)
[…] [13] Wife also maintains that the trial court’s decision to not allow her to revoke the Settlement Agreement “is contrary to statute and contrary to the public interest” in light of the fact that she filed her petition to revoke within sixty days of the filing of the dissolution petition. Appellant’s Br. at 19. Wife points to Indiana Code Section 31-15-2-13, which permits a trial court to enter a summary dissolution decree without a hearing “[a]t least sixty (60) days after a petition is filed in an action for dissolution of marriage” if both parties have filed a written and signed waiver of final hearing, and filed either a written settlement agreement or a statement that there are no contested issues in the case. 3 She urges that the trial court was without statutory authority to approve the Settlement Agreement before the