Jeffrey S. Sonnega v. Department of Justice
[…] Id. As the administrative judge correctly determined, though, the appellant did not allege below that OPM was involved, significantly or otherwise, in the administration of any part of this selection process. ID at 11; see IAF, Tab 4 at 3. Accordingly, we 6 agree that the appellant failed to establish the first jurisdictional prong of an employment practices appeal. ¶10 As stated previously, the second jurisdictional prong is a nonfrivolous allegation that the employment practice violated a basic requirement for employment practices set forth in 5 C.F.R. § 300.103. That regulation requires that employment practices be based on a “job analysis to identify: (1) The basic duties and responsibilities; (2) The [knowledge], skills, and abilities required to perform the duties and responsibilities; and (3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates.” 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(a). There must also be a “rational relationship between performance in the position to be filled . . . and the employment practice used,” and the employment practice must be nondiscriminatory. 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(b)(1), (c).