UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that Jane Doe II’s mother consented to Jane Doe II’s eye surgery or that Jane Doe II’s mother did
not consent). That factual dispute also precludes summary judgment on Jane Doe II’s claim
under D.C. Code § 7-1305.14.
D. D.C. Code § 7-1305.13
D.C. Code § 7-1305.13 provides a different private right of action: one “to compel the
rights afforded persons with intellectual disabilities” under Chapter 13 of Title 7 of the
D.C. Code (the present codification of the Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and
Dignity Act of 1978). See D.C. Code § 7-1305.13(a); see also id. § 7-1305.13(b) (declaring that
the District may be liable for a “civil remedy in an amount not less than $25 per day . . . for each
day” when an intellectually disabled individual lacks an appropriate habilitation program under
the Act). See generally Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and Dignity Act of
1978, No. 2-297, 25 D.C. Reg. 5094 (Nov. 8, 1978) (act codified as amended at D.C. Code