UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] disability. See D.C. Code § 7-1305.14(a) (“No person shall be deprived of any civil right . . .
solely by reason of . . . having received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, for an intellectual
disability.”); Def.’s Mem. 37; Pls.’ Mem. 1. And the District moves for summary judgment on
Plaintiffs’ claims brought under D.C. Code § 7-1305.13, which provides a statutory cause of
action to compel the District to provide any rights guaranteed to intellectually disabled
individuals under the District’s Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and Dignity
Act of 1978. See D.C. Code § 7-1305.13(a) (“Any interested party shall have the right to initiate
an action . . . to compel the rights afforded persons with intellectual disabilities under [the
Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and Dignity Act of 1978].”); Def.’s Mem. 37.
IV. LEGAL STANDARD
Under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court must grant summary
judgment if “the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the