Filed 9/9/16
[…] [section 1284.3]’s specific provisions were part of a general concern about the
affordability of arbitration: ‘One of the primary arguments advanced in support of
mandatory consumer arbitration is that it is less costly than civil litigation.
However, this argument is cast into significant doubt by the available evidence. In
fact, arbitration costs are so high that many people drop their complaints because
they can’t afford to pursue them, a recent study by Public Citizen found.’”
(Sanchez, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 919.)
14 Section 1284.3, subdivision (b) provides that “‘indigent consumer’ means a
person having a gross monthly income that is less than 300 percent of the federal
poverty guidelines.” Respondents signed the agreements between 2000 to 2013.
Over those years, we take judicial notice that the federal poverty guidelines ranged
(Fn. continued on next page.)
20
Moreover, as our Supreme Court has noted, even a non-indigent consumer