Penilla v. Westmont Corp.
[…] However, this argument is cast into significant doubt by the available evidence. In fact, arbitration costs are so high that many people drop their complaints because they can’t afford to pursue them, a recent study by Public Citizen found.’” (Sanchez, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 919.) 14 Section 1284.3, subdivision (b) provides that “‘indigent consumer’ means a person having a gross monthly income that is less than 300 percent of the federal poverty guidelines.” Respondents signed the agreements between 2000 to 2013. Over those years, we take judicial notice that the federal poverty guidelines ranged (Fn. continued on next page.) 20 Moreover, as our Supreme Court has noted, even a non-indigent consumer may be substantially deterred by high arbitration