Filed 9/9/16
[…] More important, it does not override “California’s long-standing public policy of
ensuring that all litigants have access to the justice system [or an alternate forum]
for resolution of their grievances, without regard to their financial means.”
(Roldan v. Callahan & Blaine (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 87, 94.) Thus, section
1284.2 cannot be interpreted to support an arbitration provision that would deny
persons of limited means a forum in which to vindicate their rights. (Roldan v.
Callahan, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at pp. 95-96.)12
Appellants further contend that section 1284.3, subdivision (b) would act as
a “‘safety valve’” for high arbitration costs. Pursuant to that statutory provision,
“[a]ll fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer party by a private
arbitration company in a consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be
waived for an indigent consumer.” (Id. at subd. (b)(1), underscoring added.) Thus,
while the $400 JAMS filing fee may be waived for indigent consumers, the statute
12 The arbitration provision provides that it is governed by the California
Arbitration Act (CAA), §§ 1280 et seq., and does not mention the Federal