PUBLISHED
[…] United States
v. Williams, 808 F.3d 238, 245–46 (4th Cir. 2015); Vaughan, 700
F.3d at 710. “In order to demonstrate reasonable suspicion, a
police officer must offer ‘specific and articulable facts’ that
demonstrate at least ‘a minimal level of objective
justification’ for the belief that criminal activity is afoot.”
Branch, 537 F.3d at 337 (quoting Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S.
119, 123 (2000)).
Defendant does not challenge the initial basis for the
traffic stop; it is undisputed that Corporal Doughty observed
Ms. Teunis’s vehicle veer out of its lane prior to the stop. See
W. Va. Code § 17C-7-9(a)(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as
nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall
9
not be moved from such lane until the driver has first
ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”).
Rather, Defendant challenges the stop’s duration. Specifically,
Defendant argues that once Corporal Doughty determined that Ms.
Teunis was not intoxicated or otherwise impaired, the stop
should have ended. Defendant’s argument is without merit.