United States Court of Appeals
[…] (quoting Richardson v. United States, 526 U.S. 813, 817 (1999).
As a result, in Turner’s case, we must determine if the par‐
ticular SDN on whose behalf Turner conspired to provide ser‐
vices for constitutes an element or a means of the offense. We
conclude that it is a means, rather than an element, of Turner’s
offense.
We start by examining the language of the statute and reg‐
ulations underlying Turner’s offense. Turner was convicted
18 No. 15‐1175
of conspiring to provide services on behalf of, or for the ben‐
efit of, Zimbabwean SDNs, in violation of the IEEPA, 50
U.S.C. § 1705(c), and 31 C.F.R. §§ 541.201, 541.204, and
541.405.
The IEEPA makes it unlawful for “a person to violate, at‐
tempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of
any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this
chapter.” 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a). This offense does not mention
SDNs, let alone require a unanimous jury finding as an ele‐
ment the specific SDNs for whom services were performed.
We next consider 31 C.F.R. §§ 541.201, 541.204, and
541.405, which implement Executive Orders 13288 and 13391,