Gerber Products Company v. Vilsack
[…] Pl.’s Am. Mot. for TRO, ECF No. 7, Am. Mem. of P. & A. in Support of Pl.’s Am. Mot. for TRO, ECF No. 7-1 [hereinafter Pl.’s Am. Mot.], at 8. WIC provides grants to state and local agencies, which then administer the program on the local level. Id. State agencies that receive federal WIC grants are required to, in a way that “maximizes full and open competition,” solicit bids from infant formula manufacturers for a contract to supply and provide a rebate on formulas. 7 C.F.R. § 246.16a(b)(1) (2011). The state agency is required to award the contract to the bidder that offers “the lowest total monthly net price for infant formula or the highest monthly rebate” for a standardized number of units of formula. 7 C.F.R. § 246.16a(c)(5). The company that wins the contract provides infant formula to the state agency and that formula is distributed to low-income families.