R. McCord v. Pennsylvanians for Union Reform, and S. Campbell, President
[…] Background On January 15, 2014, the State Treasurer received a letter from PFUR’s counsel requesting production of the executive branch employee list compiled and 1 Robert M. McCord resigned his office on January 30, 2015. Timothy P. Reese became State Treasurer on June 26, 2015. Under Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure (Pa.R.A.P.) 502(c), when a public officer named in an appeal ceases to hold office, “his successor is automatically substituted as a party.” purportedly submitted to Pennsylvania’s Treasury Department (Department) in accordance with Section 614 of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code)2 (List). Section 614 of the Administrative Code provides: (a) All administrative departments, boards, and commissions and the Attorney General shall on July 15 of each year, transmit to the Auditor General, the State Treasurer and Secretary of the Budget a complete list, and to the Legislative Data Processing Center[3] a computer tape of such list, as of July 1 preceding, of the names of all persons, except day-laborers, entitled to receive compensation from the Commonwealth for services rendered in or to the department, board, or commission, as the case may be. Such list shall show for each such person the position occupied, the date of birth, county of residence, voting residence, the salary at which or other basis upon which such person is entitled to be paid, the date of entry into the service of the Commonwealth, whether such person has been continuously employed by the Commonwealth since that date, and all periods of service and positions held as an employe of the Commonwealth, or such part of such information related to previous service and positions as the Governor may prescribe. (a.1) The Auditor General and the State Treasurer shall on July 15 of each year transmit to the Secretary of the Budget a complete list, and to the Legislative Data Processing Center a computer tape of such list, as of July 1 preceding, of the names of all persons, except day-laborers, entitled to 2 Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S. § 234. 3 The Legislative Data Processing Center is an agency of the Pennsylvania General Assembly.