TransCanada Hydro Northeast, Inc. v. Town of Rockingham
[…] See USGen I, 2003 VT 102, ¶ 21 (noting that “utility

property tends to be unique, or close to it, and the methods for valuing it are complicated and

frequently contested”). Such facilities are not frequently bought or sold in the usual sense, nor


                                                25
are they readily marketable. Regardless, we have held that “[t]he touchstone for property tax

valuations is fair market value.” Sondergeld, 150 Vt. at 567, 556 A.2d at 66; see also Royal

Parke Corp. v. Town of Essex, 145 Vt. 376, 378, 488 A.2d 766, 767–68 (1985) (“[Section 3481]

makes fair market value the standard for appraisal.”). Fair market value is “the price that the

property will bring in the market when offered for sale and purchased by another.” 32 V.S.A.

§ 3481(1)(A). We have recognized that the sales of comparable properties “between a willing

buyer and seller at arms-length” are a valid basis for estimating fair market value. Barrett, 2005

VT 107, ¶ 6 (quotation omitted). This approach relies on voluntary sales that generally take