Charles Groves v. Tasaday Green
[…] Accordingly, the court found that the parties could not share legal or physical rights as they were unable to communicate effectively with one another. Finally, because father was convicted of domestic assault against mother less than ten years prior to the hearing, the court considered 15 V.S.A. § 665a(a), which allows for the perpetrator of domestic violence to have parent-child contact “if the court finds that adequate provision can be made for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic violence.” ¶ 17. Recognizing that the court had “heard only [mother’s] side of the history of the relationship,” as father’s pending felony charges meant he was unable to testify without waiving his rights against self-incrimination, the court declined to make a final, unmodifiable order.