Charles Groves v. Tasaday Green
[…] At the time of the Family Division hearings, both children were on the waiting list for counselors at the local community mental health provider, and mother had also contacted a private therapist recommended by the children’s attorney. ¶ 15. The court began its analysis by noting that in 2014, the Legislature added subsection (f) to 15 V.S.A. § 665, which highlights the factors a court must consider in crafting a parental rights and responsibilities order. Subsection (f) was intended to address the state’s “compelling interest in not forcing a victim of sexual assault or sexual exploitation to continue an ongoing relationship with the perpetrator of the abuse” and permits a court to bar a parent from having any contact with his or her children if it finds: by clear and convincing evidence, that the child was conceived through sexual assault and by a preponderance of the evidence, that such an order is in the best interests of the child. 15 V.S.A. §