Legal Research AI
[…] Paragraph C would then pass all of Decedent’s
      other real property to Appellee. No other interpretation of paragraph
      D satisfies the “harmony” requirement articulated in Steger.

In support of this argument, Appellants point out that, according to the Inventory

filed in the probate proceeding, Rhoades’s estate contains property that would




                                         17
fall under Paragraph C, a parcel of non-homestead real property that was not

covered by Paragraph A or B. We agree with this interpretation of the will.

      Estates code section 255.152, “Failure of Devise; Effect on Residuary

Estate,” provides in subsection (a), “Except as provided by Sections 255.153 and

255.154,[6] if a devise, other than a residuary devise, fails for any reason, the

devise becomes a part of the residuary estate.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 255.152

(West 2014). This section applies unless the testator’s will provides otherwise.

Id. § 255.151 (West 2014).

      Paragraph A gave “equal shares” of Rhoades’s residential homestead to

her father.   This clause lapsed because Glen predeceased her, and the