Case Cooper Nelson v. State
[…] Olivas, 202 S.W.3d at 143–44; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. If the error was not preserved, Appellant must show egregious harm. Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. In the indictment, the State alleged in the conjunctive that Appellant, “while intoxicated by having an alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 and by not having the normal use of his mental and physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol,” operated a motor vehicle with two passengers under the age of fifteen (emphasis added). The jury charge tracked the language of the statute. See PENAL § 49.01. The jury charge read: “[T]he defendant operated a motor vehicle . . . while intoxicated, by either . . . not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, or a combination of two or more of those substances into the body” or by “having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Appellant did not object to the jury charge. Texas law requires a unanimous jury verdict in felony criminal cases. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2016); Stuhler v.