ELEANOR CALLAHAN vs. BOARD OF APPEAL ON MOTOR VEHICLE
[…] penalties are not insignificant; they include imprisonment
(albeit for no more than fifteen days), a fine, or both. See
9
VTL § 1193.1(a). In addition, as was the case here, a charge of
DWAI may be resolved by a plea of guilty and will be reported on
a "Certificate of Conviction."
Furthermore, the Massachusetts statutes directing the
registrar to rely on out-of-State convictions in enforcing the
Massachusetts licensing laws are not limited to convictions that
are designated as criminal in the State where the offense
occurred. At the time of the plaintiff's license revocation,
G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(d) provided that an individual would be
considered "convicted" for purposes of various sections of G. L.
c. 90, § 24(1), if that individual "pleaded guilty or nolo
contendere or was found or adjudged guilty by a court of
competent jurisdiction" (emphasis supplied). The disposition of
the plaintiff's DWAI charge falls within that definition.5
Another statute, G. L. c. 90, § 22(c), also requires that,
in certain instances, the registrar must treat an out-of-state
"motor vehicle violation" as if it had taken place in
5