ELEANOR CALLAHAN vs. BOARD OF APPEAL ON MOTOR VEHICLE
[…] Bresten, because both statutes require proof that the motor
vehicle operator's ability to operate safely has been affected
8
even slightly by alcohol, the New York DWAI offense is
substantially similar to the Massachusetts offense of OUI, and
qualifies as the prior OUI required for the imposition of
lifetime license revocation after a subsequent OUI resulting in
a fatality. See id. at 268-269.
The plaintiff attempts to distinguish Bresten on the ground
that, unlike the Colorado offense at issue in that case, the New
York DWAI offense is categorized as a "traffic infraction." See
VTL § 1193.1(a). Under VTL § 155, "[a] traffic infraction is
not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be
deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment. . . ."
Thus, according to the plaintiff, because her guilty plea to
DWAI did not result in a criminal conviction, it is not
substantially similar to OUI and may not serve as a predicate
conviction for purposes of imposing a lifetime license
revocation.
The plaintiff's argument is not persuasive.