2 MENDIOLA-MARTINEZ V. ARPAIO
[…] the County Defendants exposed her to a substantial risk of
serious harm.
Instead of disputing the risk posed by the Restraint Policy,
the County Defendants seek to justify the policy by arguing
that it “serves a legitimate government purpose, specifically
the safety and security of the inmate, detention officers,
hospital personnel, as well as the general public.” Of course,
ensuring the safety of inmates, staff and the public is a worthy
objective, and in some circumstances, justifies the use of
14
This statute appears to apply to Maricopa County. See Ariz. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 31-601(F)(1) (defining “correctional institution” as “any
entity under the authority of any state or county law enforcement
agency”). The statute permits the use of a “security tether chain” attached
to an inmate’s ankle and a hospital bed during postpartum recovery. Id.
§ 31-601(D).
15
To make such a finding, the jury also would have to find that
Mendiola-Martinez was restrained in the ambulance while in labor on