J. A15007/16
[…] support of this contention, appellant baldly avers that Arbitrator Hof
conspired with the defendants to utilize rescinded or outdated law; failed to
disclose his professional and personal relationship with McGogney’s defense
counsel; permitted defendants to conceal evidence, forge documents, and
procure false witness testimony from appellee; and “disregard[ed] the clear
terms of the parties’ contract.” (Id. at 48-52.) These claims are belied by
the record.
Preliminarily, we note that this case concerns a matter of common law
arbitration, rather than statutory arbitration. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(a)
(stating, “[a]n agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis
shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to
Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to
arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this
subchapter or any other similar statute. . . .”).
Our standard of review of common law arbitration is extremely limited:
- 11 -
J. A15007/16
The award of an arbitrator in a [common law
arbitration] is binding and may not be vacated or
modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was
denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct,