J. A15007/16
[…] that it could not give relief in the particular case.
When there is no jurisdiction, there is no authority to
pronounce judgment. Where a court lacks
jurisdiction in a case, any judgment regarding the
case is void.
Roman, 127 A.3d at 30 (citation omitted).
Instantly, appellant’s complaint raised claims for professional
negligence and breach of contract and/or implied covenant of good faith and
fair dealing, which are both cognizable causes of action in the Court of
Common Pleas of Lehigh County. (See “Civil Action Complaint,” 7/26/10 at
8-9, ¶¶ 41-49; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A § 931(a) (stating, “the courts of
common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and
proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by
law or usage in the courts of common pleas.” (emphasis added)).) As
discussed, both of these causes of action arose out of the Incorporation
Agreement executed in connection with the parties’ joint business venture to
develop a “gentleman’s club.” Paragraph 11 of the Incorporation Agreement