Nationstar Mortgage v. Williams, L.
[…] On September 17, 2008, [Mother] appointed [Appellant] her attorney-in-fact under a durable power of attorney [POA]. On February 19, 2010, [Appellant], executing her authority under the [POA], and on behalf [Mother], executed a [h]ome [e]quity [c]onversion [m]ortgage, commonly referred to as a reverse mortgage. At the time, [Appellant] was sixty years old and did not qualify for a reverse mortgage as they are available only to homeowners aged *Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-A08029-16 sixty-two and above. [12 U.S.C.A. § 1715z-20(a) and (b) (defining eligibility requirements for participation in reverse mortgage market as “any homeowner who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)] may prescribe”); 24 C.F.R. § 206.33.] Reverse mortgages are administered by [HUD] and are insured by Section 255 of the National Housing Act. In a reverse mortgage, loan proceeds are paid out in accordance with a payment plan selected by the [b]orrower.