McLafferty v. Council for the Ass'n of Owners of Condominium No. One, Inc.
[…] and then only by unanimous consent of the unit owners. They maintain that

the Code provision permitting amendment by the vote of a simple majority

applied solely to amendment of the Code and rules governing the

administration of the Condominium, but not to the Declaration.             Plaintiffs

contend that, in the absence of any provision in the Original Declaration

delineating    the    percentage      necessary    to   approve   these   types   of

amendments, the UCA retroactively governs.               The UCA, specifically 68

Pa.C.S. § 3219,6 requires approval of sixty-seven percent of the unit owners

____________________________________________


6
    § 3219. Amendment of declaration, provides in pertinent part:

       (a)    Number of votes required.

              (1) The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be
              amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of
              units to which at least:

                     (i) Sixty-seven percent of the votes in
                     the association are allocated;
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                          - 11 -
J-A08009-16




                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)

                       (ii) any larger majority the declaration
                       specifies; or

                       (iii) a smaller number as specified in
                       the declaration if all of the units are
                       restricted exclusively to nonresidential
                       use.

                              ....

      (d) When unanimous consent required. —

             (1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or
             required by other provisions of this subpart, no
             amendment may create or increase special
             declarant rights, increase the number of units or
             change the boundaries of any unit, the common
             element interest, common expense liability or voting
             strength in the association allocated to a unit, or the
             uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence
             of unanimous consent of the unit owners.

             (2) As used in this subsection, the term “uses to
             which any unit is restricted” shall not include leasing
             of units.

                       ....

      (f) Corrective amendments. — Except as otherwise provided
      in the declaration, if any amendment to the declaration is
      necessary in the judgment of the executive board to cure any