McLafferty v. Council for the Ass'n of Owners of Condominium No. One, Inc.
[…] Section 4. Proxies. Votes may be cast in person or by proxy.
      Proxies must be filed with the Secretary before the appointed
      time of each meeting.

Code of Regulations, Article II, at 1-2.



                                           - 15 -
J-A08009-16



of the unit owners. Thus, we find that the trial court erred in concluding that

the Code’s majority vote provision is applicable to and validates the instant

amendment of the Declaration.

       Plaintiffs contend that the amendment of the Declaration is governed

by the UCA.      They direct our attention to 68 Pa.C.S. § 3102 (a.1) of the

UCA, which operates to render certain sections of the UCA retroactively

applicable to condominiums created prior to the UCA.            Section 3219,

amendment of declaration, is one of the provisions made retroactive, and it

“shall apply to all condominiums created in this Commonwealth before the

effective date of this subsection” when two criteria are met: 1) when the

events and circumstances occur after the effective date of the UCA; and 2)

the UCA provision does not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration,

code of regulations, bylaws or declaration plan of those condominiums.” 68

Pa.C.S. § 3102(A.1)(1).