McLafferty v. Council for the Ass'n of Owners of Condominium No. One, Inc.
[…] code of regulations, bylaws or declaration plan of those condominiums.” 68

Pa.C.S. § 3102(A.1)(1).

       Plaintiffs contend that the amendment herein occurred after the

passage of the UCA, thus satisfying the first prong. Section 3219 requires at

least a vote of sixty-seven percent of the unit owners to approve the

amendment, but it demands 100% where the amendment inter alia

increases “the uses to which any unit is restricted.” 9   Plaintiffs assert that
____________________________________________


9
  The UCA, 68 Pa.C.S. § 3219. Amendment of declaration, provides in
pertinent part:
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                          - 16 -
J-A08009-16



                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)

      (b)    Number of votes required.

             (1) The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be
             amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of
             units to which at least:

                       (i) Sixty-seven percent of the votes in
                       the association are allocated;

                       (ii) any larger majority the declaration
                       specifies; or

                       (iii) a smaller number as specified in
                       the declaration if all of the units are
                       restricted exclusively to nonresidential
                       use.

                              ....

      (d) When unanimous consent required. —

             (1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or
             required by other provisions of this subpart, no
             amendment may create or increase special
             declarant rights, increase the number of units or
             change the boundaries of any unit, the common
             element interest, common expense liability or voting
             strength in the association allocated to a unit, or the
             uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence
             of unanimous consent of the unit owners.

             (2) As used in this subsection, the term “uses to
             which any unit is restricted” shall not include leasing
             of units.

                       ....

      (f) Corrective amendments. — Except as otherwise provided
      in the declaration, if any amendment to the declaration is
      necessary in the judgment of the executive board to cure any