IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] from case to case[,] and the question is one to be decided by the juvenile court in its discretion,
being guided by the policy considerations underlying Section 211.321 and other provisions of the
juvenile code.” Id. at 283. “The general policy of the juvenile code is to hold the records of
juvenile proceedings inviolate.” Id. Clearly, section 211.321.1 is a specific statute protecting the
confidentiality of the records of juvenile court proceedings and providing the procedure for
disclosure.
On the other hand, section 490.130 is a general statute relating to the admissibility of court
records into evidence. Section 490.130 provides in pertinent part:
Records of proceedings of any court of this state contained within any statewide
court automated record-keeping system established by the supreme court shall be
received as evidence of the acts or proceedings in any court of this state without
further certification of the clerk, provided that the location from which such records
are obtained is disclosed to the opposing party.
The judicial determination whether a juvenile court record may be disclosed is a necessary
predicate to the decision whether it may be admitted into evidence or may be judicially noticed.
Here, there is no evidence in the record that Mother’s counsel moved the Jackson County Circuit