David J. McCauley v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Department of the Army, 105 M.S.P.R. 223, ¶ 31 (2007). For an appellant to meet VEOA’s requirement that he exhaust his remedy with DOL, he must establish that: (1) he filed a complaint with the Secretary of Labor; and (2) the Secretary of Labor was unable to resolve the complaint within 60 days or has issued a written notification that the Secretary’s efforts have not resulted in resolution of the complaint. Davis v. Department of Defense, 105 M.S.P.R. 604, ¶ 7 (2007); see 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1) (“If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board.”). Further, an appellant need not state a claim upon which relief may be granted for the Board to have jurisdiction over a VEOA claim. Cruz v. Department of Homeland Security, 98 M.S.P.R. 492, ¶ 6 (2005). ¶8 The Board has found that allegations of a VEOA violation should be liberally construed.