DIANE ALBRIGHT vs. BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION.1
[…] safety of its products, it is nonetheless not free to ignore
recognizable, or reasonably foreseeable, risks to consumers who
use its products as intended. Sutowski v. Eli Lilly & Co., 82
Ohio St. 3d 347, 352 (1998). See Briney v. Sears, Roebuck &
Co., 782 F.2d 585, 587 (6th Cir. 1986) (stating that product
need not be "foolproof"). With this backdrop, we turn to the
specific statutory claims in question.
14
As amended, the OPLA abrogates all common-law product
liability causes of action that accrue after April 7, 2005. See
Doty v. Fellhauer Elec., Inc., 175 Ohio App. 3d 681, 686 (2008).
15
Section 2307.71(A)(6)(b)(i)-(ii) specifies that a
manufacturer should exercise both "[t]he attention, perception,
memory, knowledge, and intelligence that a reasonable
manufacturer should possess" and "[a]ny superior attention,
perception, memory, knowledge, or intelligence that the
manufacturer in question possesses."
12
a. Design claim. For the design claim, Albright had the
burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that when
the Pinnacle device "left the control of [BSC], the foreseeable
risks associated with its design . . . exceeded the benefits."
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.75(A).