Bentley v. Bentley
[…] Effective Date ¶20 Husband further argues that the family court erred by not modifying spousal maintenance to $895 retroactively to July 1, 2014, because Wife failed to apply for the pension benefits she was eligible to receive. Although we review the family court’s order modifying spousal support for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo its interpretation of statutory authority. Maximov v. Maximov, 220 Ariz. 299, 300 ¶ 2, 205 P.3d 1146, 1147 (App. 2009). In relevant part, A.R.S. § 25–327(A) provides that spousal maintenance modifications are “effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination.” ¶21 The record here supports the family court’s finding that such good cause existed to change the effective date. Although Wife was eligible to receive a portion of Husband’s pension benefit beginning April 2014, Wife was unaware that she could collect the money.