COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA130
[…] addressing substantial compliance than strict compliance.
¶ 24 Confirming our understanding of “shall” and the jurisdictional
implications, section 13-64-403’s silence on substantial compliance
further suggests that strict compliance is required. See In re
Williamson Vill. Condos., 653 S.E.2d 900, 904-05 (N.C. Ct. App.
2007) (“[E]ven where the General Assembly uses mandatory
language such as ‘shall’ or ‘must,’ it may still excuse noncompliance
with the use of a ‘substantial compliance’ clause.”), aff’d, 669
S.E.2d 310 (N.C. 2008).
b. Context
¶ 25 Turning to other subsections of section 13-64-403 for context,
subsection 403(10)(a) provides:
Even where it complies with the provisions of
this section, such an agreement may
nevertheless be declared invalid by a court if it
is shown by clear and convincing evidence that
. . . [t]he agreement failed to meet the
standards for such agreements as specified in
this section[.]
Plaintiffs read this language as providing an exception to enforcing
an arbitration agreement.
12
¶ 26 True enough, Colorado cases have pointed out that a statutory
exception suggests that outside the scope of the exception, strict
compliance is required.