COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA130
[…] with a bold typeface requirement produces an absurd result, we
reject defendants’ contention.
b. Public Policy
¶ 44 Finally, defendants’ argument that Colorado’s “strong public
policy in favor of arbitration[,]” Braata, Inc. v. Oneida Cold Storage
Co., LLP, 251 P.3d 584, 590 (Colo. App. 2010), compels enforcing
the arbitration agreement, even in the absence of bold-faced type,
also falls short.
¶ 45 To begin, the HCAA recognizes this policy. But it also
acknowledges that noncompliant agreements are inconsistent with
public policy. See § 13-64-403(2) (“Any agreement . . . for binding
arbitration . . . that conforms to the provisions of this section shall
not be deemed contrary to the public policy of this state, except as
provided in subsection (10) of this section.”); see also Braata, Inc.,
251 P.3d at 587 (noting that the strong policy in favor of arbitration
“does not trump statutory plain language”).
¶ 46 As well, the policy favoring arbitration is a tie-breaker used to
“construe any ambiguities.” BFN-Greeley, LLC v. Adair Grp., Inc.,