COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA130
[…] means that the document must be invalidated under a strict
compliance test.1 We begin with the first question, as answering it
1 Out-of-state authority is mixed. Compare Caspe v. Aaacon Auto
Transp., Inc., 658 F.2d 613, 616 (8th Cir. 1981) (noting that a
clause without bold-faced type did not achieve the purpose of
standing out and attracting the reader’s attention), and Niewind v.
7
in the negative would moot the second question, considering the
criteria of plain language, context, and purpose.
1. Whether Section 13-64-403 Demands Strict Compliance
a. Plain Language
¶ 19 Section 13-64-403 says that an arbitration agreement “shall”
satisfy the statute’s various requirements. See, e.g.,
§ 13-604-403(3) (“Any such agreement shall have the following
statement . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 13-64-403(4) (noting that the
“notice shall be printed in at least ten-point, bold-faced type”)
(emphasis added); § 13-64-403(6) (“The patient shall be provided
with a written copy . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Carlson, 628 N.W.2d 649, 652 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001) (“If the
legislature had merely intended to require that notice be set out in a