IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 7
and competent evidence supported various findings the magistrate court made. We address each
issue in turn below.2
A. A permanency order is not a prerequisite to filing a petition for termination of parental
rights.
Mother and Father argue that the petition for termination was filed in contravention of
Idaho Code section 16-1624(2) and that this Court should dismiss the petition on those grounds.
Specifically, Mother and Father argue that a petition for termination may not be filed until after
the court enters a permanency hearing order.
Idaho Code section 16-1624(1) provides:
If the child has been placed in the legal custody of the department or under
its protective supervision pursuant to section 16-1619, Idaho Code, the
department may petition the court for termination of the parent and child
relationship in accordance with chapter 20, title 16, Idaho Code. A petition to
terminate parental rights shall be filed in the child protective act case.
Idaho Code section 16-1624(2) then provides that “a petition to terminate parental rights
shall be filed within thirty (30) days of an order approving a permanency plan with a permanency
goal of termination of parental rights and adoption.”
There is nothing in Idaho Code section 16-1624(1) or (2) that requires a court to enter a
permanency order before a termination petition may be filed. Idaho Code section 16-1624(1)
makes clear that a petition for termination may be filed if the child has been placed in the legal