PUBLISHED
[…] “establish a Client Protection Fund of the Bar of Maryland,” in
order “to maintain the integrity of the legal profession by
paying money to reimburse losses caused by defalcations of
lawyers.” Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-311. As part
of this principal mission, the Fund is also required by statute
to “provide a list of lawyers who have paid an annual fee to the
Fund during the previous fiscal year to . . . the Comptroller,
to assist the Comptroller in determining whether each lawyer on
the list has paid all undisputed taxes.” Id. § 10-313(a). That
list must include “the federal tax identification number of the
person or, if the person does not have a federal tax
identification number, the Social Security number of the
person.” Id. § 10-313(b)(2)(ii).
In promulgating rules to enforce this statute, the Court of
Appeals referenced the power given to the state by 42 U.S.C.
§ 405(c)(2)(C)(i). That provision was enacted as part of the
Tax Reform Act of 1976, and it allows states to collect social