PUBLISHED
[…] 24
in this case is an effort undertaken by the state of Maryland
“in the administration of any tax” law. See id.
Maryland law requires that, each year, the Fund must
“provide a list of lawyers who have paid an annual fee to the
Fund during the previous fiscal year” to the State Department of
Taxation “to assist the Department in identifying new businesses
within the State” and to the Comptroller “to assist the
Comptroller in determining whether each lawyer on the list has
paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance
contributions.” Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-313(a).
For each person listed, the Fund must provide “the federal tax
identification number of the person or, if the person does not
have a federal tax identification number, the Social Security
number of the person.” Id. § 10-313(b)(2)(ii). In an apparent
effort to comply with this state law, the Maryland Court of
Appeals adopted Maryland Rules of Procedure 16-811.5 and 16-
811.6 and amended the rules of admission to the Maryland bar,
see Md. Admis. R. 2(b), to require that applicants and members