United States Court of Appeals
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-36(2). This means that,
absent tolling or application of the discovery rule, Hunter would
have had to file suit against Smith and his practice group by
February 16, 2004.
However, Mississippi also requires medical malpractice
plaintiffs to supply defendants with at least sixty days’ prior
written notice of their intention to sue. MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-
36(15). Smith and his practice group received written notice from
Hunter on February 2, 2004, fourteen days before the statute of
3
limitations was set to expire on Hunter’s claim. The sixty-day
notice provision of § 15-1-36(15) is not waived in situations where
plaintiffs have fewer than sixty days to timely bring suit.
Instead, § 15-1-36(15) provides that:
If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to
the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations,
the time for the commencement of the action shall be
extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice
for said health care providers and others.
This portion of § 15-1-36(15) is at the heart of the
case. Hunter argued that the effect of § 15-1-36(15) was to toll
the statute of limitations for sixty days, such that he would have
two years, plus sixty days, to bring his claim.1 Appellees seized