RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] stating that the identification envelope must include a proper voter name and signature for the
corresponding ballot to be counted.
1
Some Ohio counties give early in-person voters the option to cast their ballots on a direct-recording
electronic-voting machine. Those who do so are not also required to complete the identification envelope.
Nos. 16-3603/3691 Northeast Ohio Coalition, et al. v. Husted, et al. Page 4
SB 205 added two fields to that list. It specifies that an identification envelope is
“incomplete” without accurately filled birthdate2 and address fields. Ohio Rev. Code
§ 3509.06(D)(3). An “incomplete” identification envelope results in the ballot’s rejection unless
the voter “provide[s] the necessary information to the board of elections in writing and on a form
prescribed by the secretary of state.” Id. § 3509.06(D)(3)(b).
SB 205 made two other changes to Ohio election law that are at issue. When an absentee
ballot contains an error, the board of elections gives the voter notice of the additional information
required for the ballot to be counted.