RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] the inquiry—state action. To fill the address and birthdate fields, voters need not “demonstrate
the ability” to read or write any more so than they do to otherwise complete a ballot.
C. Immaterial Error
The VRA provides that no one acting under color of law may “deny the right of any
individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission” on a registration application or
voting ballot if the error or omission “is not material” in determining whether the individual is
qualified to vote. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (Supp. II Vol. III 2015). A later subsection of
§ 10101 states that when any person has deprived another of “any right or privilege secured by
subsection (a) . . . , the Attorney General may institute for the United States . . . a civil action or
other proper proceeding for preventive relief.” Id. at § 10101(c).
We have held that the negative implication of Congress’s provision for enforcement by
the Attorney General is that the statute does not permit private rights of action. See McKay v.
Thompson, 226 F.3d 752, 756 (6th Cir. 2000). Another circuit later reached the opposite