Filed 9/13/16 P. v. Ganthner CA3
[…] Do they refer to specific body injury?” Consistent with the operative information, the
trial court responded that count 3 “refers to the injury to [Z.’s] scrotum”; count 4 “refers
to the injury to [Z.’s] penis”; count 5 “refers to the injury to [Z.’s] chest”; and count 6
refers to the injury to [Z.’s] perineum.” Defendant was convicted on all four counts.
As a preliminary matter, the People argue that defendant forfeited his challenge to
the trial court’s response to the jury’s question by failing to object below. Section 1259
provides that the appellate court may “review any instruction given, refused or modified,
even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of
the defendant were affected thereby.” Here, defendant claims that the trial court’s
response to the jury’s question violated his substantial rights by “allow[ing] the jury to
find [him] guilty of multiple offenses where the facts allow for only one offense. . . .”