People v. Deegan CA3
[…] The court sentenced defendant to nine years in prison: four years, double the middle term, for criminal threats, plus five years for the prior serious felony conviction. (§ 667, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 654, the court stayed defendant’s sentence for threatening a judge. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support either conviction. He contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal based on insufficient evidence. Section 1118.1 provides, in relevant part, that the trial court, at the close of evidence and prior to submission of the case to the jury, “shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” The trial court must determine, based on the evidence that exists at the time of the motion, whether the prosecution has presented sufficient evidence to submit the matter to the jury.