People v. Deegan CA3
[…] Defendant insists that defendant’s words and conduct are far less egregious than certain other cases in which substantial evidence claims were rejected. Perhaps, but that is beside the point. The question is whether substantial evidence supports the jury’s verdict. We answer that question in the affirmative. Threatening a Judge Section 76, subdivision (a) sets forth the elements of the crime of threatening a judge: “Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any … judge . . . with the specific intent that the statement be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” 9 The court provided the following definitions. “A threat may be oral or in writing and it may be implied by a conduct or combination of statements and conduct when a person making a threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a stated release date.