Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 389
[…] evidence of sufficient force and character that it will compel a conclusion with reasonable
certainty. Id. Determinations of credibility and the weight of the evidence are matters for
the trier of fact. Id. The trier of fact is free to believe all or part of a witness’s testimony and
may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. The
uncorroborated testimony of a child-rape victim is sufficient evidence to sustain a
conviction. Matar v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 243, ___ S.W.3d ___.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) provides that “[a] person
commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with
another person who is less than fourteen years of age.” “Deviate sexual activity” is defined,
in pertinent part, as “any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however
slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person[.]” Ark. Code Ann.
§ 5-14-101(1)(A).
3
Cite as 2016 Ark.