Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 408
[…] summary judgment to FNBC on this basis. Thus, we reverse the grant of summary judgment
in favor of FNBC. That does not end our inquiry, however, as FMCC further argues that
the circuit court erred in denying its countermotion for summary judgment.
Relying on Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-315, which codifies former Uniform Commercial
Code (“UCC”) section 9-306, FMCC first argues that its lien on both vehicles takes priority
over FNBC’s inventory lien because the floor-plan agreements between Crossett Ford and
FNBC authorized the sale of the vehicles free and clear of FNBC’s security interest. Section
4-9-315(a) provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in § 4-2-403(2):
(1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale,
lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party
authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
13
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 408
(2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
As FMCC contends, where the secured party has authorized the disposition free of its
security interest, section 4-9-315 does not require that the buyer be a “buyer in the ordinary
course” in order to come within its protection. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Frank Meador