Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 391
[…] evidence offered by the prosecution and at the close of all the evidence. Ark. R. Crim. P.
33.1(a). However, renewal of a directed-verdict motion is not required to preserve a
sufficiency challenge on appeal when the defense rests without presenting any evidence.
Patton v. State, 2010 Ark. App. 453.
3
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 391
fact for the trier of fact, who is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and who
may resolve issues of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(d)(2) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows:
(2) Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class D felony if,
under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a
person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a
substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
Donaldson argues that the State failed to show that he operated a vehicle in a manner
that created a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person, and
therefore his conviction cannot be sustained. In support of his argument, Donaldson cites
cases in which Arkansas appellate courts have upheld Class D felony fleeing convictions and
contends that his conduct pales in comparison to the facts in those cases. He argues that
there was no testimony that he ever ran stop signs or lights, and notes that each of the
affirmed cases he cites from the appellate courts in Arkansas have involved running stoplights
and/or stop signs in addition to erratic driving. However, as this court has held before, there
is not an exhaustive list of examples of conduct that constitutes purposely driving in a
manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury. See Medley v.
State, 2016 Ark. App. 79, at 3.
Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, we hold there is substantial evidence
to support Donaldson’s conviction for Class D felony vehicular fleeing. The road conditions
were dangerous due to the heavy rain.