In the Interest of A.B., Minor Child, A.W., Mother
[…] She should be viewed as high risk in any independent parenting role. [The mother’s] pattern of aggressive and detached behavior is of significant concern given her daughter’s young age and vulnerability.” As noted in the DHS report to the court prepared just prior to the termination hearing, the mother was unable to retain parenting suggestions and information from one interaction to the next. We conclude the district court was correct in finding the State proved by clear and convincing evidence the child could not be returned to the mother at the present time. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4). IV. Best Interests. We next consider the mother’s argument that termination is not in the child’s best interests. In doing so, we “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id. § 232.116(2). We may consider the length of time the child has been in the foster family, the integration of the child into that family and the “desirability of maintaining that environment and continuity for the child,” supported by the record. Id. § 232.116(2)(b)(1).