Marlene Herrera v. Command Security Corp.
[…] We therefore conclude that the District Court erred in failing to toll the statute of limitations for the Union’s unlawful interference and coercion claim. B. Aviation Safeguards Violated § 152, Third and Fourth for Unlawful Interference and Coercion Section 152, Third of the RLA prevents an employer from interfering with, influencing, or coercing employees’ designation of a representative. § 152, Third. Along the same lines, § 152, Fourth prevents an employer from interfering with a union’s operations and specifically forbids influence or coercion as part of “an effort to induce [employees] to join or remain or not to join or remain members of any labor organization.” § 152, Fourth; see also Tex. & New Orleans R.R. Co. v. Bhd. of Ry. & S.S. Clerks, 281 U.S. 548, 568 (1930) (describing unlawful influence over employees’ self- organization and designation of representatives).