The Judgment Experts v. Angelo CA4/3
[…] DISCUSSION Section 683.120 provides: “(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed.” Section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides, “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this article.” The denial of an order to vacate a renewal of a judgment is an appealable order. (Jonathan Neil & Associates, Inc. v.