The Judgment Experts v. Angelo CA4/3
[…] The court set an order to show cause hearing to determine whether the judgment should be vacated. The tentative ruling was to grant the motion for failure to serve the required notices. After the subsequent hearing, however, the court denied the motion, but reduced the amount of the judgment by the $140,000 awarded for punitive damages. DISCUSSION Section 683.120 provides: “(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed.” Section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides, “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and