Matter of Carver v Nassau County Interim Fin. Auth. |
[…] Co., 223 AD2d 445). Moreover, after the state law claims in the federal action were dismissed for lack of supplemental jurisdiction, this proceeding was permissibly and timely commenced within six months thereafter (see CPLR 205[a]; Ross v Jamaica Hosp. Med. Ctr., 122 AD3d 607; Marrero v Crystal Nails, 114 AD3d 101, 103).
As to the merits, the PBA petitioners contend that NIFA was not granted statutory authority to extend the wage freezes beyond the interim finance period, which expired in 2008. For this argument, the PBA petitioners rely on Public Authorities Law § 3669(3)(a), which provides, in relevant part:
"3. Authorization for wage freeze. "(a) During a control period, upon a finding by the authority that a wage freeze is essential to the adoption or maintenance of a county budget or a financial plan that is in compliance with this title, the authority, after enactment of a resolution so finding, may declare a fiscal crisis. Upon making such a declaration, the authority shall be empowered to order that all increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of any date thereafter are suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, shift differentials, salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards requiring such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the same manner, suspended. . . . The suspensions authorized hereunder shall continue until one year after the date of the order and, to the extent of any determination of the authority that a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified by the authority, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the financial plan, such suspensions shall be continued to the date specified by the authority, which date shall in no event be later than the end of the [*2]interim finance period, provided that such suspensions shall terminate with respect to employees who have agreed to a deferral of salary or wage increase upon the certification of the agreement by the authority pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision" (emphasis added).To address this argument, we apply familiar principles of statutory construction.