Kerwin M. Smith v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] IAF, Tab 6 at 11-13. Thus, the undisputed evidence reflects that the appellant was not eligible for a WIGI in the Supervisory Physical Security Specialist position. See 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a)(1); 5 C.F.R. §§ 531.404(b), 531.405(a)(1)(i). ¶9 Moreover, the administrative judge correctly found that the appellant failed to raise a nonfrivolous allegation that the agency denied him a WIGI when it placed him in the GS‑12 step 4 Physical Security Specialist position pursuant to his demotion. ID at 3‑4. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 531.215(d), when an employee promoted to a supervisory or managerial position in the competitive service does not satisfactorily complete a probationary period and is returned to a position at the lower grade held before the promotion, the agency “must set the employee’s payable rate of basic pay upon return to the lower grade as if the employee had not been promoted to the supervisory or managerial position . . . .” Section 531.215(d) further provides that “time served following the promotion may be creditable service towards GS within-grade increases in the lower grade.” ¶10 The agency provided evidence that, as a GS‑12 Physical Security Specialist, the appellant received a WIGI from step 2 to step 3, effective April 22, 2012, and he did not dispute the accuracy of that date.