N.K. v. G.M. v. M.L.B. and K.B.
[…] Therefore, while we are aware of Paternal Grandparents’ love for Child, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion, and defer to its - 11 - J-S61043-16 custody decision. See id.5 Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 9/14/2016 5 In its Rule 1925(a) Opinion, the trial court cited to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b), and noted that Paternal Grandparents did not establish by clear and convincing evidence that they should be awarded custody. See Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 4/5/16, at 1. Section 5327(b) states that “[i]n any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b). While Paternal Grandparents point out that no mention of section 5327(b) was made at trial, they explicitly state that they are not raising any allegation of error regarding section 5327(b) on appeal. See Brief for Appellants at 10. - 12 -