Filed 9/14/16 Nicodemus v. Saint Francis Memorial Hospital CA1/4
[…] Superior Court (2010)
182 Cal.App.4th 622, 629.) Accordingly, in our review of an order denying class
certification, “we consider only the reasons given by the trial court for the denial, and
ignore any other grounds that might support denial.” (Quacchia v. DaimlerChrysler
Corp. (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1442, 1447.) “ ‘Any valid pertinent reason stated will be
sufficient to uphold the order.’ [Citation.]” (Linder v. Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th
429, 436 (Linder).)
B. Standards for Class Certification
“The criteria for class certification are well established. ‘Code of Civil Procedure
section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general
interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to
bring them all before the court . . . .” The party seeking certification has the burden to
establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of
interest among class members.’ ” (Medrazo v. Honda of North Hollywood (2008)
166 Cal.App.4th 89, 96 (Medrazo), quoting Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v.