Filed 9/14/16 Nicodemus v. Saint Francis Memorial Hospital CA1/4
[…] attorney, requested patient medical records from a medical provider in California prior to
litigation and were charged more than the amounts specified in Evidence Code 1
section 1158. Plaintiff’s motion to certify the class was denied. We conclude this was
error and reverse.
1
All statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
1
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Framework
Section 1158 is designed to require medical providers to produce the medical
records demanded by patients prior to litigation in a timely fashion and at a reasonable
cost. At the time of plaintiff’s appeal, section 1158 provided in pertinent part:
“Whenever, prior to the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action,
an attorney at law . . . presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient
[or by a patient’s guardian, conservator, parent, or personal representative], . . . a licensed
hospital . . . shall make all of the patient’s records . . . available for inspection and
copying by the attorney at law . . . promptly upon presentation of the written
authorization.” (Former § 1158.)2 The statute authorizes the requesting attorney to
employ a professional photocopier to obtain the records on the attorney’s behalf, and the
provider must produce the records within five days. (Ibid.)