State v. Blair
[…] Dawson, 1999-NMCA-072, ¶ 13. We review the 5 1 evidence “in the light most favorable to the guilty verdict, indulging all reasonable 2 inferences and resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the verdict.” State v. 3 Garcia, 2011-NMSC-003, ¶ 5, 149 N.M. 185, 246 P.3d 1057 (internal quotation 4 marks and citation omitted). 5 {9} Section 30-22-3 states: 6 Concealing identity consists of concealing one’s true name or identity, 7 or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law 8 or with intent to intimidate, hinder[,] or interrupt any public officer or 9 any other person in a legal performance of his duty or the exercise of his 10 rights under the laws of the United States or of this state. 11 Whoever commits concealing identity is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. 12 Defendant argues and the State does not dispute that, in order to convict a defendant 13 of concealing identity, there must be evidence of a specific intent to intimidate, hinder, 14 or interrupt an officer in the performance of his duties.