Corban v. Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C., Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5796.]
[…] only to situations in which vesting in the surface owner has not yet occurred and
places conditions on surface owners before the mineral rights can vest in them.
Nothing in the 2006 amendment suggests that it applies in situations in which
mineral rights had already vested before the effective date of the amendment. It
simply sets forth how mineral interests that had not vested in the surface owner
before the effective date of the amendment can become vested in the surface owner.
{¶ 137} Any other interpretation is contrary to the protections from
retroactive legislation provided by R.C. 1.58 and Article II, Section 28 of the Ohio
Constitution. R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states that the amendment of a statute does not
47
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
“[a]ffect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously
acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder.” Property rights automatically
vested in the surface owner under the 1989 ODMA when the statutory conditions
were met; thus, any amendment to the statute that operates to affect those rights—
by requiring, for instance, that mineral rights cannot be vested in the surface owner