James Wright v. Natasha G. Wright (mem. dec.)
[…] The results of the paternity testing were not relevant, and the trial court properly denied James’s motion to compel. II. Appellate Attorney Fees [11] We next turn to Natasha’s request for damages and appellate attorney fees pursuant to Indiana Appellate Rule 66(E). Indiana Appellate Rule 66(E) 2 James also seems to argue that he was entitled to the paternity test results pursuant to Indiana Parenting Time Guideline I(D)(4), which provides that “both parents are entitled to direct access to their child’s medical records, Indiana Code § 16-39-1-7; and mental health records, Indiana Code § 16-39-2-9.” Indiana Code Section 16-39-1-7 provides: “[A] custodial parent and a noncustodial parent of a child have equal access to the parents’ child’s health records.” A “health record” or “medical record” is defined as “written or printed information possessed by a provider (as defined in IC 16-18-2-295) concerning any diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis of the patient, unless otherwise defined.