People v. Taylor CA2/7
[…] G. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Sentencing Taylor 1. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Imposing Sentencing Enhancements and Consecutive Sentences Under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), “any person convicted of a serious felony who previously has been convicted of a serious felony . . . shall receive, in addition to the sentence imposed by the court for the present offense, a five-year enhancement for each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried separately.” Section 667, subdivision (a)(4), provides that “‘serious felony’ means a serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.” As relevant here, section 1192.7 subdivision (c)(8), defines “serious felony” as “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice.” Taylor argues that the trial court erred in imposing a five-year enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), because none of his current offenses constitutes a “serious felony.” Specifically, Taylor argues that the battery with serious bodily injury does not constitute a “serious felony” within the meaning of section 1192.7, subdivision (c). According to Taylor, while section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), provides that “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice,” is a “serious felony,” inflicting serious bodily injury under section 243, subdivisions (d) and (f)(4), is not inflicting great bodily injury under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8). In other words, Taylor argues that “serious” is not “great.” California law is to the contrary.