People v. Taylor CA2/7
[…] This misstatement of the law (to which Taylor did not object) is irrelevant because the jury was only determining whether Daise’s injuries constituted serious bodily injury. Also, although Taylor argues that the prosecutor conceded that “the injuries inflicted upon . . . Daise amounted only to serious bodily injury,” the record contains no such concession. 17 Taylor argues that using the gang benefit enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), to elevate either the pimping or battery conviction to a serious felony (under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(28), which provides that “any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22” constitutes a “‘serious felony’”), in order to enhance his sentence under section 667, subdivision (a), would be “bootstrapping,” essentially punishing him twice for the gang benefit enhancement.