People v. Taylor CA2/7
[…] Thus, a short continuance may have been appropriate. The fact that Daise was in custody is troubling. It is unlawful to detain a domestic violence victim in order to secure his or her testimony. Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), provides, “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.” Under Family Code section 6211, subdivision (c), a victim of domestic violence includes a “person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship,” which describes Daise.