By Christopher V. Johns
[…] forbidding driving under the influence of any drug “if the person is
impaired to the slightest degree,” whereas Subsection (A)(3) focuses on the
presence of certain drugs or their metabolite in the person’s body. Id.; see
also Dobson v. McClennan, 238 Ariz. 389, 391, ¶ 10 (2015).3
¶10 The AMMA immunizes registered qualifying patients for
their medical use of marijuana, but it expressly denies immunity for
“[o]perating, navigating or being in actual physical control of any motor
vehicle . . . while under the influence of marijuana.” A.R.S. § 36-2802(D);
see also Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 391, ¶¶ 8-9. The AMMA clarifies that “a
registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the
influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or
components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause
impairment.” A.R.S. § 36-2802(D). Thus, the AMMA provides an
3 Robbins’ trial proceeded while a petition for review was pending
before the Arizona Supreme Court in Dobson. However, the holding from
Dobson must be applied here because a “new rule for the conduct of