State v. Robbins
[…] Id.; see also Dobson v. McClennan, 238 Ariz. 389, 391, ¶ 10 (2015).3 ¶10 The AMMA immunizes registered qualifying patients for their medical use of marijuana, but it expressly denies immunity for “[o]perating, navigating or being in actual physical control of any motor vehicle . . . while under the influence of marijuana.” A.R.S. § 36-2802(D); see also Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 391, ¶¶ 8-9. The AMMA clarifies that “a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.” A.R.S. § 36-2802(D). Thus, the AMMA provides an 3 Robbins’ trial proceeded while a petition for review was pending before the Arizona Supreme Court in Dobson.