By Christopher V. Johns
[…] patient does not possess more than the permitted quantity of marijuana. Id.
at ¶ 19; A.R.S. § 36–2811(A)(1). Evidence of possession of an AMMA Card
is generally admissible in a Subsection (A)(3) prosecution to invoke this
presumption. Dobson, 238 Ariz. at 393, ¶ 22.
¶16 When this issue was before the superior court, neither the
parties nor the court had the benefit of the supreme court’s decision in
Dobson. However, under Dobson, Robbins was entitled to present an
affirmative defense to Subsection (A)(3) and to present evidence in support
of that defense. See A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (2010) (“[A] defendant shall prove
any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence.”). The
court therefore erred by excluding evidence of Robbins’ AMMA Card. See
Twin City Fire, 204 Ariz. at 254, ¶ 10 (stating a court abuses its discretion
when it commits an error of law in making a discretionary conclusion).
B. Whether the Error was Harmless