Wheaton Firefighters Union v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] The Board in Bensenville stated that “nothing in the statutory language expressly indicate[s] or logically implie[s] that parties violate their duty to bargain in good faith simply by requesting that an interest arbitration panel consider a proposal which is subsequently determined to relate to matters which are permissive subjects of bargaining.” Id. The Bensenville Board reasoned that section 14 of the Act does not, on its face, preclude the use of interest arbitration to resolve collective bargaining disputes over permissive subjects of bargaining. ¶ 21 The Bensenville Board noted that section 14 provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this Section, the employer and exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternat[e] form of impasse resolution.” 5 ILCS 315/14(p) (West 2012).