People v. Black in Color Leather Vest with Attached Outlaws Motorcycle Club Patches
[…] They intimidated the patrons of the bar to show Outlaw dominance and to increase their reputation.” The Outlaws thereafter filed a timely notice of appeal. ¶ 15 ANALYSIS ¶ 16 The Outlaws’ first contention on appeal is that the State did not timely file its complaint pursuant to section 40 of the Act (740 ILCS 147/40 (West 2014)) and it did not timely issue a notice of seizure pursuant to section 36-1 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2014)). The Outlaws insist that the criminal proceedings did not toll either the 60-day initiation requirement of section 40 of the Act or the 15-day notice requirement of section 36-1 of the Code. ¶ 17 Section 40 of the Act provides in relevant part: “(a) The following are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property interest in them: (1) any property that is directly or indirectly used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate streetgang related activity; *** *** -3- (b) Within 60 days of the date of the seizure of contraband under this Section, the State’s Attorney shall initiate forfeiture proceedings as provided in Article 36 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” 740 ILCS 147/40 (West 2014). ¶ 18 In analyzing the above statute, our primary purpose is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent, while presuming that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. In re B.L.S., 202 Ill. 2d 510, 514-15 (2002).