In re Marriage of Faber, 2016 IL App (2d) 131083
[…] Carole.
¶9 In general, as noted, a trial court’s determination that an asset is marital or nonmarital will
be disturbed only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Romano, 2012 IL App
(2d) 091339, ¶ 44. However, where the determination is one of law and does not involve
determinations of credibility, our review is de novo. In re Marriage of Washkowiak, 2012 IL
App (3d) 110174, ¶ 9. Mark argues that such is the case here. According to Mark, the trial court
incorrectly applied section 503 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act)
(750 ILCS 5/503 (West 2012)) and improperly placed the burden on him to establish the
marital and nonmarital portions of the 401(k).
-3-
¶ 10 In general, all property acquired after a marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of
marriage, “including non-marital property transferred into some form of co-ownership
between the spouses,” is presumed to be marital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2012).
This presumption may be overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method
listed in section 503(a) of the Act. Id. Section 503(a)(6) of the Act provides that property