933 Van Buren Condominium Assoc. v. West Van Buren, LLC
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/13-204(c) (West 2012). Here, like in 15th Place Condominium, WVB’s counterclaims against Total arise out of breach of contract, and specifically the breach of a written indemnification clause in a contract. As such, the statute of limitations applicable to WVB’s counterclaims for indemnification is the 10-year statute of limitations period applicable to written contracts. See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2012) (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued ***.”). ¶ 56 Although we recognize IRCA’s argument that all of the counts in the HOA’s complaints incorporate all the facts alleged in the factual background of the complaints, which include facts pertaining to WVB’s alleged concealment of the latent defects from the unit owners, we find this