933 Van Buren Condominium Assoc. v. West Van Buren, LLC
[…] The breach of construction contract claims is governed by the 4-year limitations period applicable to construction contracts rather than the 10-year limitations period applicable to other written agreements. 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2012); 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2012). WVB discovered the leaks in 2006 when it received letters from the HOA about the leaking roof. Therefore, any alleged breach of contract counterclaims are time-barred by the four-year statute of limitations applicable to construction- related matters because they were not filed until 2011. 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2012) (“Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.”).