Filed 9/15/16
[…] brief.
8
Allstate argues that the California False Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 12650 et seq.)
was patterned after the federal False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. § 3730) and encourages us to
look to federal cases applying the qui tam provisions of the federal statute. While the
California IFPA in section 1871.7 differs from the federal False Claims Act in “several
significant respects” (Weitzman, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 561), the two Acts are
identical with respect to the bounty when the government declines to adopt the action.
(Compare § 1871.7, subd. (g)(2)(A) [“the person bringing the action or settling the claim
shall receive an amount that the court decides is reasonable for collecting the civil penalty
and damages”] & 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d)(2) [“the person bringing the action or settling the
claim shall receive an amount which the court decides is reasonable for collecting the
civil penalty and damages”].)
9
DISPOSITION
The appeal is dismissed. Allstate is to recover its costs of this proceeding.
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
ALDRICH, J.
We concur:
EDMON, P. J.
LAVIN, J.
10