Filed 9/15/16
[…] condition precedent to enforcement of a qui tam judgment by an insurer-relator when the
State has not intervened.
However, based on a plain reading of section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(2)(A), the
bounty in cases in which the People do not intervene is for trying and collecting the
judgment. When the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, there is no need for
statutory construction or resort to other indicia of legislative intent, such as legislative
history. (California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th
342, 349.) Section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(2)(A) states, “If the district attorney or
commissioner does not proceed with an action under this section, the person bringing the
action or settling the claim shall receive an amount that the court decides is reasonable
for collecting the civil penalty and damages . . . [T]he amount shall not be less than 40
percent and not more than 50 percent of the proceeds of the action . . . and shall be paid
terms and conditions, for actions brought under this article at least 10 days prior to filing
any motion for allocation with the court under this paragraph. The court may allocate the
funds pursuant to the settlement agreement if, after the court’s ruling on objection by the
commissioner or the local district attorney, if any, the court finds it is in the interests of
justice to follow the settlement agreement.” (Italics added.)
6
out of the proceeds.” (Italics added.)6 To “collect” is “[t]o receive payment.” [¶] “To
collect a debt or claim is to obtain payment . . . .” (Black’s Law Dict. (6th ed. 1990)
p. 263, col.1.) Thus, by employing the word “collecting” in section 1871.7, subdivision