Filed 9/15/16
[…] and equitable relief for fraudulent insurance claims. (Id., subds. (b) & (e)(1), italics
added.) Procedurally, the interested person or relator files a complaint and serves it on
the district attorney and the Insurance Commissioner. (Id., subd. (e)(2).) The complaint
is sealed in camera for at least 60 days, during which time the district attorney and the
Insurance Commissioner may elect to intervene (ibid.) and conduct the action
themselves.
When the district attorney intervenes in the qui tam insurance fraud action,
subdivision (g)(1) of section 1871.7 entitles the private-party relator to a “bounty” of
between 30 and 40 percent “of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim,
depending upon the extent to which the person substantially contributed to the
prosecution of the action.” (Ibid.; see also Weitzman, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 547.)
When the state declines to intervene, as in this case, the relator tries the action and
is entitled by subdivision (g)(2)(A) of section 1871.7 to a “bounty” of between 40 and 50
percent of the proceeds of the action “for collecting the civil penalty and damages”
(ibid.), along with “an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been
necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs” which fees and costs are
imposed against the defendant. (Ibid.)5
5
Section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(2)(A) reads: “If the district attorney or
commissioner does not proceed with an action under this section, the person bringing the
action or settling the claim shall receive an amount that the court decides is reasonable
for collecting the civil penalty and damages. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
amount shall not be less than 40 percent and not more than 50 percent of the proceeds of
the action or settlement and shall be paid out of the proceeds. That person shall also
receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily
incurred, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. All of those attorney’s fees and costs
shall be imposed against the defendant. The parties shall serve the commissioner and the
local district attorney with complete copies of any and all settlement agreements, and
5
2. Defendants are not aggrieved by the order they seek to appeal.
Defendants acknowledge that “this Appeal has no effect on that [qui tam]
Judgment” and does not alter defendants’ obligation to pay the $7 million.