Filed 9/15/16
[…] provide that if the defendant receives “any property” that is $950 or less, the offense shall
be a misdemeanor except for some ineligible individuals. (§ 496, subd. (a).) The
previous version of section 496 gave the prosecution discretion to charge the offense as a
misdemeanor if the value of the property did not exceed $950 and the district attorney or
grand jury determined that so charging would be in the interests of justice. (Former
§ 496 [eff. Oct. 1, 2011–Nov. 4, 2014].) Accordingly, Proposition 47 converted the
5
offense of receiving stolen property in section 496 from a wobbler to a misdemeanor.
Proposition 47 did not amend section 496d, the section under which defendant was
convicted. Section 496d provides “Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle
. . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or
extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells,
withholds, or aids in concealing,” shall be convicted of either a misdemeanor or felony.
B. ELIGIBILITY
As stated, section 496d is not listed in Proposition 47. In order to be eligible for
resentencing, defendant had the burden of showing that he “would have been guilty of a